2013 Summer Of Spice

Medieval
Framing Lit to 1500 (Section 2): Erica
Tuesday, June 4
The Stories of English (Adrienne); Aristotle (Teresa)

Thursday, June 6 - Medieval Poetry (-Piers)
Beowulf (Erica); Sir Gawain & the Green Knight (Erica); Marie de France (Erica); Troilus & Criseyde (Amanda); Canterbury Tales (Erica, Elizabeth, Janet, Porter)

Early Poetry, Renaissance, Medieval Cont'd
Framing Lit 1500-1670 (Section 3): Emmy
Sunday, June 9 - Poetry / the sonnet
Wyatt (Adrienne); Sidney (Amanda); Spenser (Erica); Shakespeare — sonnets (Adrienne); Donne (Erica) Criticism: Plato (Erica); Sidney (Erica)

Tuesday, June 11
Piers Plowman, Julian, Second Shepherds' Play, Everyman, York Cycle (Helen)
Criticism: Ernst Robert Curtius (Erica); Auerbach (Elizabeth)

Thursday, June 13 - Drama
Shakespeare — plays (Elizabeth, Adrienne, Teresa)

Lit 1670-1790
Framing Lit 1670-1790 (Section 4): Janet
Tuesday, June 18
Herbert + Metaphysical Poetry Overview (Emmy); Jonson — plays (Elizabeth)

Thursday, June 20
Marlowe (Helen); Webster (Teresa); Marvell (Teresa); Jonson — poetry (Teresa); Paradise Lost (Helen)
“Lycidas” (Amanda)

17th – 18th c.
Framing Prose of the long 18th: Teresa
Tuesday, June 25
Dryden (Helen); Congreve (Elizabeth); Behn (Amanda); Gay (Elizabeth); Defoe (Janet)
B. Johnson, Critical Difference (Emmy)

Thursday, June 27
Richardson (Amanda); Gray (Erica); Burke, On Conciliation with the Colonies (Porter); Burney (Amanda)
Criticism: Burke, On the Sublime and the Beautiful (Emmy)

NOVELS
Framing History/Rise of the Novel: Elizabeth
Monday, July 1
Fielding (Amanda); Sheridan (Dena); Pope (Dena); Swift (Dena)
Criticism: Kant (Emmy)

Wednesday, July 3
Sterne (Porter); Johnson (Porter); Blake (Adrienne); Wollstonecraft (Dena)
Criticism: Johnson (Porter)

Romantic
Framing Romanticism: Erica
Tuesday, July 9- Romantics
Wordsworth (Porter); Coleridge (Porter); Keats (Helen); Shelley (Janet, Adrienne);
Criticism: Wordsworth (Porter); Coleridge (Porter); Hegel (Dena)

Victorian
Framing Victorian: Adrienne
Thursday, July 11 -
George Eliot (Amanda); Dickens (Dena); Barrett Browning (Porter); Arnold (Janet); C. Rossetti (Amanda)
Criticism: Arnold (Amanda)

Tuesday, July 16 -
Austen (Janet); Brontë (Teresa); Boucicault (Emmy); Tennyson (Erica, Helen); Browning (Amanda); Hopkins (Adrienne); Hardy (Emmy, Porter); Wilde (Elizabeth);
Criticism: Lukacs (Janet)

American
FRIDAY, JULY 19
Framing AMERICA (Helen)
1612-1672 Bradstreet (Teresa)
1642 - 1729 Taylor (Teresa)
~1741 Edwards (Helen)
1771 Autobiography of Ben Franklin (Dena)
1845 Douglass (Dena)
1830-40s ish Emerson (Porter)
1845 (17-62) Thoreau (Porter)
1851 Hawthorne (Amanda)

SUNDAY, JULY 21
1. 1851 Melville (Erica, Adrienne)
2. 1852 Stowe (Amanda)
3. 1855 Whitman (Erica)
4. 1865 Lincoln (Janet)
5. 1872 (dramatic theory, kinda out of nowhere) Nietzsche (Dena)
6. 1880 James (Elizabeth)
7. 1884 Twain (Teresa)
8. 1830 - 1886 Dickinson (Adrienne)
9. 1899 Conrad (Janet, Dena)

TUESDAY, JULY 23
1. 1903 Shaw (Elizabeth)
2. 1905 Wharton (Amanda)
3. 1907 Synge (Amanda)
4. 1919ish Yeats (Teresa)
5. 1920ish Lukacs (Janet)
6. 1922 DH Lawrence (Amanda)
7. 1925 Cather (Amanda, Janet)
8. 1925ish Shklovsky (Porter)
9. 1926 Hemingway (Janet)

Tuesday, July 30
1. MODERNISM FRAME (Amanda)
2. 1915/22/39 T.S. Eliot (poems/play Teresa)
3. Eliot crit. (Adrienne)
4. 1905, 1938 Stein (Emmy)
5. 1922 Joyce (Teresa)
6. beginning 1925ish Pound (Dena)
7. 1927 Woolf (Elizabeth)
8. 1928 Treadwell [expressionist but w/e] (Elizabeth)
9. 1968 Benjamin (Emmy)

Thursday, August 1
1. 1936 Faulkner (Erica, Helen)
2. 1938 Beckett - Murphy (Elizabeth)
3. 1957, 58 Beckett (Porter drama)
4. 1983 Szondi (Elizabeth)
5. 1920, 1941 O’Neill (Adrienne)
6. 1938 Wilder (Helen)
7. 1947 Williams (Adrienne)
8. 1949 Miller (Janet)
9. 1958 Pinter (Elizabeth)

Tuesday, August 6
1. 1940 Wright (Amanda)
2. 1955 Baldwin (Dena)
3. 1940ish-60ish Auden (Adrienne)
4. 1879 - 1955 Stevens (Adrienne)
5. 1874 - 1963 Frost (Erica)
6. 1887 - 1972 Moore (Dena)
7. 1966 Pynchon (Dena)
8. 1968 Barthes (Helen)
9. 1969 Foucault (Janet)

Thursday, August 8
1. PO-CO/WORLD FRAME (Dena)
2. 1978 Said (Dena)
3. 1970 Walcott (Dena, Janet)
4. 1975 Soyinka (Emmy)
5. 1983 Coetzee (Emmy)
6. 1987 Morrison (Janet)
7. 1989 Ishiguro (Janet)
8. 1980 B. Johnson (Emmy)

Tuesday, August 13
1. 1911 - 1979 Bishop (Adrienne)
2. 1922 - 1985 Larkin (Elizabeth)
3. 1925 - 1995 Merrill (Adrienne)
4. 1932 - 1963 Plath (Teresa)
5. 1975 Ashbery (Adrienne)
6. 1966 Stoppard (Teresa)
7. 1979 Churchill (Elizabeth)
8. 1993 Kushner (Janet)
9. 1994 Parks (Elizabeth)

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License